In order from favorite to least favorite
- The Fellowship of the Ring- J.R.R Tolkien (pg 59/531)
Rating:★★★★ (4 stars pretty good so far)
I like the style and the way things are going so far, I’ve seen the movies and am really looking forward to seeing how its different from the books. I’m looking forward to a few characters like Boromir and Legolas and how they’re portrayed and their character development and story in the books. I really like Frodo so far though I have seen little of him he seems like a character that is really beloved. I can grow to truly enjoy this book (though I’ll admit it is a bit boring thus far) even though it is long.
2. The Tombs of Atuan- Ursula K. Le Guin (pg 180)
Rating: ★★★★★ (5 stars, I grew to love this book)
At first I was pretty bored with the story, this girl Arha seemed very boring and terrible to me. And then she met Ged and it became a story of getting out of abuse and what happens after, and that drew me in more than the character or Tenar. I didn’t like Tenar, but I understand her now and I like her better now. Overall it was a good story and I found it interesting that Ged was doing something that is morally wrong like stealing but it was portrayed in a good light, and in the end it was pretty good.
3. The Hobbit- J.R.R Tolkien (pg 77/ 365)
Rating: ★★★ (3 stars, so far it’s alright)
More is to come I know that, but honestly Bilbo is so far not much of a useful or good character but I know he has change and character development ahead so I look forward to that. The book is so far them getting to the mountain and the movies make it look really hard, but so far it doesn’t seem that bad. The rest of the book is probably them at the mountain which I’m actually not looking forward to considering who dies. I’m not that attached to Thorin or Kili or Fili but their death is going to probably be tragic.
4. The Farthest Shore- Ursula K. Le Guin (pg 20/259)
Rating:★★★★ (4 stars pretty good so far)
I’m not so far into this book to really judge so far but it looks really good. The main problem interests me, though I feel a bit disconnected with one of the main characters Ged. I relate or understand somewhat what the other main character, Arren is going through or like his problems that need fixing.
5. The Trials of Apollo the Dark Prophecy- Rick Riordan (pg 401)
Rating: ★★★★★ (five stars) The best
I liked the best about this book that apollo is really progressing as a character and we get to see more of what it means to be a demigod. This book that I have not yet returned to the library was very funny and adventurous and I liked it and how human it made apollo be, I like his character and I sort of understand the other characters like Meg and Calypso as well through his point of view. It showed how the gods can do a lot damage by being careless and they can no longer afford to be careless any longer. Which I like, overall good book, loved the ending.
Math: I hope to read more things that interest me, and these kinds of books really pull me into the story which is why I end up reading them really fast, because I really get into it. But I want to read something that interests me like really teaches me something rather than just the story.
401 + 20 + 77 + 180 + 59 = 737 / 4 = 184.25
401 + 20 + 77 + 180 + 59 = 737 / 31 = 23.774
Books to Read:
- Equal Rites
- A Wise Man’s Fear
- Mort
- The Mistborn the Final Empire