In order of favorite to least favorite
- The Light Fantastic- Terry Pratchett (pg 217)
Rating: ★★★★ (4 stars) Really good
I was a bit sad at the ending because It was the end of the Rincwind and Twoflower partnership but at least they had a good run, I liked the amount of fantasy in it and the way Terry Pratchett wrote the story, It was funny and serious and by turn and showed a lot more of the fantastic discworld and how it came to be.
2. Magnus Chase and the Ship of the Dead- Rick Rordian (pg 432)
Rating: ★★★★★ (five stars) The best
I really liked this new series in general with all the new characters, but I liked this last book, firstly because Percy was in the beginning and also i feel it has concluded things in a nice way, wrapping it up very nicely, I feel the characters should be continued though in other books of Rick Rordians (only because I love these characters) and that they shouldn’t die out with this series.
3. The Language of Thorns – Leigh Bardugo (pg 288)
Rating: ★★★★ (4 stars) Really good
I got this book for my birthday and ended up reading it a after a while. I ended up liking all the short stories in it, the first was a bit predictable but good but the last few are my favorite.
4. The City of Bones- Cassandra Clare (pg 544)
Rating: ★★★ (three stars) Eh ok
The book itself was alright, the characters individually were OK, though I couldn’t relate to the main character i saw how the story played together nicely and went together, though a few of the plot twists and things were a bit terrible and like the relationship between two of the main characters was a bit confusing and I thought was completely unnecessary, though it helped in the plot in a way, it was just terrible because couldn’t the plot have moved forward without it?
Math: Pretty good, I’ll try to keep it for next month
544 + 288 + 432 + 217 = 1481 / 4= 370.25 544 + 288 + 432 + 217= 1481 / 28= 52.89
Books to read:
- The Hobbit
- The Fellowship of the Ring
- The Trails of Apollo the Dark Prophecy
- The Farthest Shore
- The Tombs of Atuan
- Equal Rites
- The Mistborn the final empire
- The Wise Mans Fear